MY WISH LIST

SIGN UP

Creating an account with Tribecafilm.com gives you access to more features and services, like our weekly newsletter and other special features just for the film community.

SIGN UP
NEWSARTICLE

Award Winners 2007

The 2007 Tribeca Film Festival Awards Ceremony took place on Saturday, May 3 at the Jing Fong Restaurant in Chinatown. Awards were given for both narrative and documentary feature-length and short films.

World Narrative Feature Competition

 » Read Juror Bios for This Section

Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature

Film: My Father My Lord (Hofshat Kaits)
Director: David Volach
Prize: $50,000
Art Prize: Maternal Nocturne by Stephen Hannock
 watch David Volach accept award
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by Axium
» Film Info

Best New Narrative Filmmaker

Film: Two Embraces (Dos Abrazos)
Director: Enrique Begne
Prize: $25,000
Art Prize: Reach, 2007 by Kiki Smith
 watch Enrique Begne accept award
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by American Express
» Film Info

 

 

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature

Actor: Lofti Ebdelli
Film: Making Of (Akher film)
Director: Nouri Bouzid
Prize: 2 Business Elite ticket vouchers for anywhere Delta travels
 watch Nouri Bouzid accept award on behalf of Lofti Ebdelli
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by Delta Air Lines
» Film Info

 

 

Best Actress in a Narrative Feature

Actress: Marina Hands
Film: Lady Chatterley
Director: Pascale Ferran
Prize: 2 Business Elite ticket vouchers for anywhere Delta travels
 watch Donald Krim accept award on behalf of Marina Hands
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by Delta Air Lines
» Film Info

 

 

Best Screenplay

Film: Making Of (Akher film)
Screenwriter/Director: Nouri Bouzid
Prize: $15,000
Art Prize: Reel to Reel by Joel Perlman
 watch Nouri Bouzid accept award
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by Axium
» Film Info

 

 

Honorable Mention for Screenplay

Film: Lost in Beijing (Ping Guo)
Screenwriters: Li Yu, Fang Li
Director: Li Yu
 watch the trailer
» Film Info

 

 

Honorable Mention for Screenplay

Film: Half Moon (Niwemang)
Screenwriter/Director: Bahman Ghobadi
 watch the trailer
» Film Info

 

World Documentary Feature Competition

 » Read Juror Bios for This Section

 

Best Documentary

Film: Taxi to the Dark Side
Director: Alex Gibney
Prize: $25,000 and S.P. II, 1997 by Chuck Close
 watch Alex Gibney accept award
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by Axium
» Film Info

 

 

Best New Documentary Filmmaker

Film: A Story of People in War & Peace
Director: Vardan Hovhannisyan
Prize: $25,000 and Nelson Mandela, Johannesburg, South Africa 1995 by Bruce Weber
 watch Lauren Kesner accept award on behalf of Vardan Hovhannisyan
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by American Express
» Film Info

 

 

Special Jury Mention

Film: We Are Together (Thina Simunye)
Director: Paul Taylor
 watch the trailer
» Film Info

 

Short Film Competition, Narrative

 » Read Juror Bios for This Section

 

Best Narrative Short

Film: The Last Dog in Rwanda (Den sista hunden i Rwanda)
Director: Jens Assur
Prize: $5,000 and Double Reading #21 by Joseph Kosuth
 watch Jens Assur accept award
 watch the trailer
» Film Info

 

 

Special Jury Prize for Best Narrative Short

Film: Super Powers
Directors: J. Mitchell Anderson, Jeremy Kipp Walker
Prize: $5,000
 watch the trailer
Prize Generously Donated by Todd Wagner of 2929 Entertainment
» Film Info

 

Student & Documentary Short Competition

 » Read Juror Bios for This Section

 

Best Documentary Short

Film: A Son's Sacrifice
Director: Yoni Brook
Prize: $5,000 and Deb 2000 by Deborah Kass
 watch Yoni Brook and Musa Syeed accept award
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by Apple
» Film Info

 

 

Student Visionary Award

Film: Good Luck Nedim (Sretan Put Nedime)
Director: Marko Santic
Prize: Apple Mac Pro Desktop with a 23" Display and Final Cut Studio 2 and Untitled (4/6/06) by Carroll Dunham
 watch Marko Santic accept award
 watch the trailer
Prize Generously Donated by the Barbara Gladstone Gallery
» Film Info

Student Visionary Award

Film: Someone Else's War
Director: Lee Wang
Prize: Apple Mac Pro Desktop with a 23" Display and Final Cut Studio 2
Art Prize:
 watch Lee Wang accept award
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by Apple
» Film Info

 

 

 

"NY Loves Film" - Documentary

Film: A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and The Warhol Factory
Director: Esther Robinson
Prize: $5,000 and Ivy with Marilyn, Boston by Nan Goldin
 watch Esther Robinson accept award
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by The New York State Governor's Office for Motion Picture and Theater Development
» Film Info

 

 

"Made In NY" - Narrative

Film: The Education of Charlie Banks
Director: Fred Durst
Prize: $5,000 and Hurricane II Tribeca Film Festival Poster by Clifford Ross
 watch Jesse Eisenberg accept award
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by The New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theater and Broadcasting
» Film Info

 

 

Special Jury Recognition

Film: The Killing of John Lennon
Director: Andrew Piddington
Art Prize: Hurricane II Tribeca Film Festival Poster by Clifford Ross
 watch the trailer
Sponsored by The New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theater and Broadcasting
» Film Info

 

 

CADILLAC AUDIENCE AWARD

Film: We Are Together (Thina Simunye)
Director: Paul Taylor
Prize: $25,000
Sponsored by Cadillac
 watch the trailer
» Film Info

 

 

Tribeca All Access Creative Promise Awards

TAA Creative Promise Award - Narrative

Film: Before the Beast Returns
Writers: John Campo and Ben Rakhi
Director: Ben Rakhi
Prize: $10,000 and Louis XVI, the Sun King by Kehinde Wiley
 watch John Campo and Ben Rakhi accept award

 

 

TAA Creative Promise Award - Documentary

Film: Eventual Salvation
Director: Dee Rees
Prize: $10,000 and video still from the Fatback series by Jessica Ann Peavy
 watch Dee Rees accept award

 

 

TAA Creative Promise Award - Screenwriting

Writer: Marilyn Fu
Film: The Sisterhood of Night
Prize: $5,000 and Look At Me Now by Alex Beard
 watch Marilyn Fu accept award

 

 

CALL SHEET

What you need to know today

    RELATED STORIES